2011 Beer and Sweat Results

BEER AND SWEAT 2011 COMPETITION RESULTS
BEST OF SHOW
1 Chris Meta Straight Lambic TRASH
BEST OF SHOW RUNNER-UP
1 Keith Kost Kolsch TRASH
SODA
1 Travis Gortemiller Rootbeer DBC
2 Julie Bensing Bubble Gum Soda LAGERS
3 Frank Barickman Grape Soda SODZ
LIGHT LAGER/PILSNER
1 Keith Kost Bohemian Pilsner TRASH
2 Jim Matt Munich Helles MECA
3 Scott LaFollette Bohemian Pilsner BBL
AMBER AND DARK LAGER
1 Kevin Elia Vienna Lager SAAZ
2 Jeff Fortney Darren Link Schwarzbier DRAFT
3 Leah Dienes Schwarzbier LAGERS
BOCK AND AMBER HYBRID
1 Keith Kost Traditional Bock TRASH
2 Richard Mahiques Doppelbock BBL
3 Rob Westendorf Duesseldorf Alt BBL
LIGHT HYBRID
1 Keith Kost Kolsch TRASH
2 Philip Meyer Kolsch BBL
3 Brady Duncan American Wheat
HM John Rozborski Cream Ale TRASH
ENGLISH PALE AND BROWN ALE
1 Keith Kost Ordinary Bitter TRASH
2 David Williamson Northern English Brown DRAFT
3 Frank Barickman Mild SODZ
HM Keith Kost Best Bitter TRASH
SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE
1 Debbie Mahiques Irish Red Ale BBL
2 Philip Meyer Scottish 80 BBL
3 Mark Brzezinski Strong Scotch Ale BBL
AMERICAN ALE
1 Keith Kost American Pale Ale TRASH
2 Andy Kwiatkowski American Brown Ale TRASH
3 Kurt Roberts American Brown Ale BS
PORTER
1 Mark Brzezinski Baltic Porter BBL
2 Keith Kost Brown Porter TRASH
3 Andy Grigg Brown Porter BBL
STOUT
1 Armand Houle Russian Imperial Stout TRASH
2 Tim Mcpartlin Russian Imperial Stout CMI
3 Andy Kwiatkowski Sweet Stout TRASH
HM Jeff Fortney Dry Stout DRAFT
INDIA PALE ALE
1 Patrick Woods American IPA
2 Tim McKee American IPA CMI
3 Keith Kost Imperial IPA TRASH
GERMAN WHEAT/RYE AND FRUIT BEER
1 Armand Houle Fruit Beer TRASH
2 Armand Houle Hefeweizen TRASH
3 Don Tomino Fruit Beer TRASH
HM Chris Mitchell Fruit Beer
BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE
1 Mark Brzezinski Witbier BBL
2 Jim Matt Saison MECA
3 Philip Meyer Belgian Specialty BBL
HM Travis Gortemiller Belgian Pale Ale DBC
SOUR ALE AND MEAD
1 Chris Meta Straight Lambic TRASH
2 Jane Krauth Braggot LAGERS
3 Brandon Cooper Flanders Red Ale BHJ
HM Mike Radford Berliner Weisse TRASH
BELGIAN STRONG ALE
1 Keith Kost Trippel TRASH
2 Patrick Woods Golden Strong Ale
3 Jennifer Hermann Trippel SNOBS
STRONG ALE
1 Andy Grigg American Barleywine BBL
2 Chris Mitchell American Barleywine
3 Keith Kost American Barleywine TRASH
SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER
1 Tim Powell Chris Cook, Ryan Horan Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer IFGBC
2 Mark Brzezinski Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer BBL
3 Travis Gortemiller Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer DBC
SMOKE AND WOOD AGED BEER
1 Frank Barickman Smoke and Wood Aged Beer SODZ
2 Mike Radford Smoke and Wood Aged Beer TRASH
3 Bob Masters Smoke and Wood Aged Beer CMI
SPECIALTY BEER
1 Don Tomino Specialty Beer TRASH
2 Joseph Werner Specialty Beer FBI
3 Brady Duncan Specialty Beer
HM Bryan Evenson Specialty Beer BBL
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,346 other followers

%d bloggers like this: