2012 Beer And Sweat Results

BEST OF SHOW: Brian Jackson, BBL,  Saison

BOS Runner Up: Whit Hesser, FiftyWest, American Amber

Bosmo Award (Most Individual Points): Keith Kost of TRASH

Swanky Award (Club with Most Points): TRASH

Homebrewers Choice: Patrick Woods, American IPA

Light Lager/Pilsner (10 entries, Avg=29, Max=38)
1 German Pilsner (Pils) Ken Ewing Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
2 Munich Helles Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3 German Pilsner (Pils) Rob Westendorf Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
Amber/Dark Lager (8 entries, Avg=26, Max=36)
1 Oktoberfest/Marzen Ray Gerdes Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
2 Vienna Lager Kevin Elia Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3 Oktoberfest/Marzen Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
Scottish/Irish Ale & Bock (8 entries, Avg=29, Max=38)
1 Strong Scotch Ale Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2 Scottish Light 60/- Aaron Marcheski Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
3 Maibock/Helles Bock Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
Light Hybrid Beer (15 entries, Avg=30, Max=38)
1* Kolsch Scott Thompson Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2 Kolsch Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3 Blond Ale Jim Sudduth Scioto Olentangy & Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
HM Cream Ale Kevin Turain Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
Amber Hybrid/English Pale Ale (11 entries, Avg=29, Max=36)
1 California Common Beer Chris Babbitt The Brewing Network (BN)
2 Dusseldorf Altbier Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3 Standard/Ordinary Bitter Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
American Ale (34 entries, Avg=29, Max=36)
1* American Amber Ale Whit Hesser Fifty West Brewing
2 American Pale Ale Philip Meyer Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
3 American Brown Ale John Rozborski Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
Porter/English Brown Ale (19 entries, Avg=31, Max=41)
1* Mild Jim Matt Meca Brewers
2 Mild Armand  Houle Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3 Robust Porter Armand  Houle Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
HM Northern English Brown Chris Mitchell Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
Stout (17 entries, Avg=30, Max=41)
1* Oatmeal Stout James Peters Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
2 Russian Imperial Stout Joshua Elliott Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
3 Oatmeal Stout Mark Brzezinski Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
India Pale Ale (21 entries, Avg=29, Max=38)
1* American IPA Don Tomino Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2 Imperial IPA Armand  Houle Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3 American IPA Corey Scherder
German Wheat/Rye Beer (9 entries, Avg=27, Max=36)
1 Weizen/Weissbier Michael Schuler Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild
2 Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) Aaron Burghard Dockside Brewing Co.
3 Weizen/Weissbier Dana Depenbrock
Belgian/French Ale (25 entries, Avg=32, Max=40)
1* Saison Brian Jackson Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
2 Bière de Garde Jake Ocque Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3 Cherry Flanders Red Chris Meta Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
HM Funk Plums Brandon Cooper Bloomington Hop Jockeys
Sour Ale (17 entries, Avg=34, Max=41)
1* Flanders Red Ale Armand  Houle Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2 Fruit Lambic Chris Meta Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3 Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin Gordon Strong Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Belgian Strong Ale (8 entries, Avg=26, Max=36)
1 Belgian Dark Strong Ale Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2 Belgian Blond Ale Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3 Belgian Blond Ale Whit Hesser Fifty West Brewing
Strong Ale (6 entries, Avg=27, Max=33)
1 American Barleywine Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2 English Barleywine Armand  Houle Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3 American Barleywine Richard Sheppard Scioto Olentangy & Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
Fruit Beer (9 entries, Avg=27, Max=40)
1 Koko’s Nut Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2 Experiment #6 Jeff Fortney Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists (DRAFT)
3 Very Cherry Cocoa Larry Chris Mitchell Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (11 entries, Avg=32, Max=43)
1 The Shakes Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2 Gypsy Jack Ian Keith
3 Smoke And Fire Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
Smoke/Wood-Aged Beer (10 entries, Avg=27, Max=34)
1 Classic Rauchbier Scott Thompson Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2 Simply Cedar IPA Chris Mitchell Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
3 Smoked Amber Ale Don Tomino Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
Specialty Beer (20 entries, Avg=32, Max=41)
1* Midnight In The Forest Jeff Fortney Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists (DRAFT)
2 Wandmakers Keith Kost Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3 IPA On Rye Chris Mitchell Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
HM Black IPA Don Tomino Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
HM Salinger’s Rye IPA Lauri  Jacob
Soda (3 entries)
1 Wham-bam Spider-man Root Beer John Pegram Bloatarian Brewing League (BBL)
2 Superman Soda Julie Bensing Louisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society (LAGERS)
3 Apple Pie Soda Aaron Burghard Dockside Brewing Co.
* Winner determined by mini-BOS
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,343 other followers

%d bloggers like this: