Home > BBL News, Bosmopolitan > June 2012 Bosmopolitan

June 2012 Bosmopolitan

June 13, 2012

Bloatarian Open Results

Congratulations to all our participants in this year’s Bloatarian Open!  We judged 168 entries between two sessions.  For those of you who have not yet picked up your score sheets or certificates, they will be available at the club meeting on Friday.

And if you have not seen them yet, below is the winners list.  I hope some of these will be kegged for Beer and Sweat!

Best of Show: Mark Hummeldorf – Munich Helles

Best of Show Runner Up: Dave Harsh – Straight Lambic 

Place Category Brewer
1 01D: Munich Helles Hummeldorf, Mark
2 02A: German Pilsner (Pils) Westendorf, Robert
3 02A: German Pilsner (Pils) Stephenson, Bob
1 05B: Traditional Bock Gerdes, Ray
2 07B: California Common Beer Magnuszewski, William
3 03B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Gerdes, Ray
4 05C: Doppelbock Mckee, Tim
1 06D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Mckee, Tim
2 06B: Blonde Ale Maryo, Michael
3 06C: Kolsch Marcheski, Aaron
1 08A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Marcheski, Aaron
2 08A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Maryo, Michael
1 09E: Strong Scotch Ale Taylor, Keith
2 09E: Strong Scotch Ale Jackson, Brian
3 09D: Irish Red Ale Maryo, Michael
4 09D: Irish Red Ale Westendorf, Robert
1 10A: American Pale Ale Murray, Andrew
2 10A: American Pale Ale Imbus, Joe
3 10C: American Brown Ale Luers, Tom
1 12A: Brown Porter Melchers, Andy
2 12C: Baltic Porter Marks, Stephen
3 11B: Southern English Brown Ale Maryo, Michael
1 13C: Oatmeal Stout Brzezinski, Mark
2 13A: Dry Stout Mckee, Tim
3 13E: American Stout Roszkowski, Michael
1 14C: Imperial IPA Wallace, Bob
2 14B: American IPA Marks, Stephen
3 14B: American IPA Rave, Dan
1 15C: Weizenbock Westendorf, Robert
2 16A: Witbier Turain, Kevin
3 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Melchers, Andy
4 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Marks, Stephen
1 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic Harsh, David
2 17B: Flanders Red Ale Westendorf, Robert
3 17A: Berliner Weisse Westendorf, Robert
1 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Murray, Andrew
2 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Jackson, Brian
3 18B: Belgian Dubbel Taylor, Keith
4 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Hummeldorf, Mark
1 19C: American Barleywine Harsh, David
2 19B: English Barleywine Taylor, Keith
3 19C: American Barleywine Gerdes, Ray
1 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Mckee, Tim
2 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Wallace, Bob
3 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Marks, Stephen
1 23A: Specialty Beer Mcdermott, Phil
2 23A: Specialty Beer Mcdermott, Phil
3 23A: Specialty Beer Talkers, Nick
1 27B: English Cider Taylor, Keith
2 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Westendorf, Roxanne
3 28A Imbus, Joe
4 26A: Metheglin Westendorf, Roxanne

Have you recently toured a brewery, been to a new favorite beer bar, or have some other beer related news you’d like to share with the club? Let us know and we’ll include it in the newsletter.

Advertisements

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Categories: BBL News, Bosmopolitan
%d bloggers like this: