Bloatarian Open 2006 Results

May 20, 2006
Sponsored by Bloatarian Brewing League

124 Entries

Best of Show:  Brian St. Clair – Strong Scotch Ale

Runner Up Best of Show:  Brian St. Clair – Saison

Light Lager/Pilsner (9 Entries)
Ron Mahan Light Lager 1D Munich Helles 1
Chris Dorn Pilsner 2B Bohemian Pilsner 2
Karl Hagglund Pilsner 2C Classic American Pilsner 3
Hybrid/Amber/Mild (9 Entries)
Dave Collins English Brown Ale 11A Mild 1
Ken Ewing European Amber Lager 3B Oktoberfest 2
Karl Hagglund Light Hybrid Beer 6C Koelsch 3
English Pale/English Brown (8 Entries)
Ron Mahan English Pale Ale 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1
Phil Meyer English Pale Ale 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2
Phil Meyer English Brown Ale 11C Northern English Brown 3
APA/Amercian Brown (10 Entries)
Ken Ewing American Ale 10C American Brown 1
Chris Dorn American Ale 10A American Pale 2
Tim McPartlin American Ale 10C American Brown 3
Porter (10 Entries)
Chuck Boyce Porter 12B Robust Porter 1
Dave Collins Porter 12A Brown Porter 2
Chris Dorn Porter 12B Robust Porter 3
Stout (6 Entries)
Ron Mahan Stout 13B Sweet Stout 1
Ron Mahan Stout 13A Dry Stout 2
Dave Collins Stout 13B Sweet Stout 3
IPA (7 Entries)
Chris Dorn India Pale Ale 14A English IPA 1
Chris Dorn India Pale Ale 14C Imperial IPA 2
Rob Westendorf India Pale Ale 14B American IPA 3
Dark Lager/Bock/Wheat (9 Entries)
Patrick McLendon Dark Lager 4C Schwarzbier 1
Karl Hagglund German Wheat and Rye Beer 15A Weizen 2
Ken Ewing Bock 5C Doppelbock 3
Belgian/B. Specialty/French (8 Entries)
Brian St Clair Belgian and French Ale – Saison 16C Saison 1
Dave Harsh Belgian and French Ale – Hercules Stout 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Rob Westendorf Belgian and French Ale – Belgian Summer Ale 16E Belgian Specialty 3
Belgian Dubbel/Spiced (7 Entries)
Doug Lasanen Christmas/Winter Specialty – Christmas Ale 21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer 1
Phil Meyer Belgian Strong Ale 18B Belgian Dubbel 2
Bill Lakeberg Belgian Strong Ale 18B Belgian Dubbel 3
Belgian Strong (8 Entries)
Ron Mahan Belgian Strong Ale 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1
Rob Westendorf Belgian Strong Ale 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 2
Patrick McLendon Belgian Strong Ale 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Tim McPartlin Belgian Strong Ale 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 4
Scotch Ale/Barleywine (7 Entries)
Brian St Clair Scottish and Irish Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Chuck Boyce Strong Ale 19C American Barleywine 2
Chris Dorn Strong Ale 19B English Barleywine 3
Specialty Beer (7 Entries)
Dan Listermann Experimental Beer 23A Specialty Beer 1
Chris Dorn Imperial Brown Porter 23A Specialty Beer 2
Jennifer Hermann Imperial Flanders Brown 23A Specialty Beer 3
Old Ale/RIS/Wood-aged (6 Entries)
Chris Dorn Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Tim McPartlin Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Doug Lasanen Wood Aged Beer – Bourbon Barrel Stout 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Dry/Sweet/Melomel/Cyser/Metheglin/Braggot (13 Entries)
Chuck Boyce Traditional Mead 24C Sweet Mead 40.3
Karl Hagglund Traditional Mead 24A Dry Mead 35
Jennifer Hermann Traditional Mead 24C Sweet Mead 36.3
Karl Hagglund Melomel – Peaches 25C Other Fruit Melomel 33.3
Brian St Clair Melomel – Wildflower and Apricot 25C Other Fruit Melomel 32
Roxanne Westendorf Melomel – Sour Cherry 25C Other Fruit Melomel 34.3
Patrick McLendon Melomel – Wildflower Honey and Cherries 25C Other Fruit Melomel 35.3
Ken Ewing Melomel 25A Cyser 35.6
Karl Hagglund Other Mead 26A Metheglin 36.3
Brian St Clair Metheglin – Orange blossom with cinnamon 26A Metheglin 40
Karl Hagglund Other Mead 26B Braggot 21.3
Dave Collins Other Mead 26B Braggot 40.6
Ray Snyder Other Mead 26B Braggot 28.6
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: