Bloatarian Open 2009 Results

Best of Show: Rob Westendorf – Belgian Tripel

 

Runner Up Best of Show: Jennifer Hermann – Special/Best/Premium Bitter

 

Pilsner (9 Entries)
1 Classic American Pilsner Jim Lewellyn LewBrew Pils – Dos
2 Classic American Pilsner Chris Allen A&S – MP
3 Classic American Pilsner John Zeller Mill Creek American Pilsner
Light/Amber/Dark Lager (7 Entries)
1 Oktoberfest Ken Ewing and Joe Dolwig Oktoberfest/Marzen
2 Munich Helles Chris Allen A&S – MH
3 Vienna Lager Bob Masters Vienna Lager
HM Schwarzbier Bob Masters Schwarzbier (Black Beer)
Bock (7 Entries)
1 Doppelbock Dave Harsh Doppelbock
2 Maibock Mike Feiertag/Jim Foster Maibock/Helles Bock
3 Eisbock Dave Harsh Eisbock
HM Maibock Bob Masters Maibock/Helles Bock
Hybrid (10 Entries)
1 American Wheat or Rye Beer Scott LaFollette American Wheat
2 Northern German Altbier Jim Lewellyn LewBrew’s Rotes Malz Bier
3 Dusseldorf Altbier Scott LaFollette Dusseldorf Altbier
English Pale/Scottish/Irish (10 Entries)
1 Special/Best/Premium Bitter Jennifer Hermann Pond Hopper
2 Strong Scotch Ale Keith Taylor Scotch Wee Heavy
3 Irish Red Ale Phil McDermott McSwitick
IPA (9 Entries)
1 American IPA John Zeller Mill Creek IPA
2 Imperial IPA Jennifer Hermann Tonque Suppression
3 American IPA Jennifer Hermann Liquid Love III
Belgian/French/Sour (17 Entries)
1 Biere de Garde Kevin Hardman Autumn
2 Belgian Specialty Rob Westendorf B7
3 Belgian Specialty Scott Korfhagen Vertical Epic 08-08-08 Clone
HM Belgian Specialty Rob Westendorf Hertenval
Porter/Barleywine (9 Entries)
1 American Barleywine Doug Lasanen Blind Squirrel Barley Wine
2 Brown Porter Phil McDermott Portly Porter
3 American Barleywine Dave Harsh American Barleywine
Stout/Wood Aged (15 Entries)
1 Oatmeal Stout Kevin Hardman Queen City Stout
2 Wood-Aged Beer Doug Lasanen Blind Squirrel Bourbon Barrel Stout
3 Russian Imperial Stout Dave Harsh Russian Imperial Stout
HM American Stout Mike Feiertag/Jim Foster American Stout
American/English Brown (17 Entries)
1 American Pale Jennifer Hermann Glowing Embers Ale
2 American Amber Jim Lewellyn LewBrew Red
3 American Brown Mike Feiertag/Jim Foster American Brown Ale
HM American Pale Doug Lasanen Blind Squirrel Pale Ale
Belgian Strong (10 Entries)
1 Belgian Tripel Rob Westendorf Belgian Tripel
2 Belgian Tripel Phil Meyer Tripel
3 Belgian Dark Strong Ale Rob Westendorf Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HM Belgian Blond Ale Rob Westendorf Candi Syrup
Specialty (10 Entries)
1 Specialty Beer Doug Lasanen Blind Squirrel Java Stout
2 Specialty Beer Rob Westendorf Amber Rye
3 Specialty Beer Ray Snyder Graetzer
HM Specialty Beer Jennifer Hermann Bier de Passion
German Wheat (13 Entries)
1 Weizen Bryan Evenson Weizen/Weissbier
2 Roggenbier Bob Masters Roggenbier (German Rye Beer)
3 Weizenbock Keith Taylor Weizenbock
Fruit/Spiced (7 Entries)
1 Fruit Beer Bryan Evenson Golden Delicious
2 Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Scott LaFollette Holiday Stout
3 Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Doug Lasanen Blind Squirrel Sunrise Christmas Ale
Mead/Cider (10 Entries)
1 Open Category Mead Roxanne Westendorf Li’l Rascals chipped
2 Semi-sweet Mead Roxanne Westendorf Raspberry Blossom Mead
3 Dry Mead Roxanne Westendorf Sagacity
HM Metheglin Jennifer Hermann Flower Power

 

%d bloggers like this: