Bloatarian Open 2013 Results

Best of Show: David Harsh – Straight (Unblended) Lambic

 

Runner Up Best of Show: Adam Winterod – Strong Scotch Ale

 

Honorable Mention Best of Show: Michael Roszkowski – American IPA on Apricot

 

Light Lager/Pilsner
1 Classic American Pilsner John Zeller Mill Creek Classic American Pilsner
2 Munich Helles Michael Schuler Helles Frozen Over
3 Munich Helles Aaron Marcheski The Division Bell
Euro Amber Lager/Bock
1 Maibock/Helles Bock Daniel Lambert Batch 5 Bock
2 Maibock/Helles Bock Evan Rouse Nacho Bock
3 Doppelbock Aaron Marcheski Devastator
HM Maibock/Helles Bock Kent Kirkendall Maibock
Light/Amber Hybrid Beer
1* California Common Beer Ray Gerdes Muddy Creek California Common
2 Cream Ale Rob Westendorf Cream Ale
3 Kölsch Richard Dole RJD Finest
HM American Wheat or Rye Beer Andy Weigel American Wheat
English Pale Ale
1 Special/Best/Premium Bitter Josanna Dixon Bonehead Bass
2 Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Aaron Marcheski Quiet Desperation
3 Standard/Ordinary Bitter John Pegram Cheeky Monkey
HM Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Dave Dixon Dreaded ESB
Scottish/Irish/English Brown Ale
1 Strong Scotch Ale Adam Winterod Dirk Diggler
2 Scottish Light 60/- Adam Winterod Roller Girl
3 Irish Red Ale Patrick Woods Irish Red Ale
HM Scottish Heavy 70/- John Pegram 69 Shilling Scottish Ale
American Ale
1* American Brown Ale Andy Weigel American Brown Ale
2 American Amber Ale Jared Whalen Watertower Red
3 American Pale Ale Michael Schuler Steady As She Goes
HM American Pale Ale Jared Whalen Hop’s Electric
Porter/Stout
1* American Stout Andy Weigel American Stout
2 Baltic Porter Michael Roszkowski Super Dupa
3 Brown Porter Ray Gerdes Muddy Creek Brown Porter
HM Imperial Stout Joe Geil Imperial Stout
India Pale Ale (IPA)
1* English IPA Michael Roszkowski Bunny Ace
2 American IPA Joe Geil IPA
3 American IPA Rob Westendorf Legacy
HM Imperial IPA Rob Westendorf Unethical IPA
German Wheat/Belgian/French Ale
1* Weizen/Weissbier Jared Whalen Whalin’ Wheat
2 Belgian Specialty Ale (Belgian Imperial Stout) Ray Gerdes Muddy Creek Belgian Imp Stout
3 Saison Rob Westendorf French Saison
HM Belgian Specialty Ale (Belgian Strong Pale Ale with Pomegranate) Rob Westendorf Hokey Smokes
HM Saison Ryan Buckley Nelson Saison
Sour Ale
1 Straight (Unblended) Lambic David Harsh Lambic
2 Fruit Lambic (Mango) Josh Osborne SAO01
3 Berliner Weisse Michael Seitz Ich Bin Ein Berliner
Belgian Strong Ale
1* Belgian Blond Ale Aaron Marcheski Blond On Blond
2 Belgian Dark Strong Ale Aaron Marcheski Dark Side Of The Moon
3 Belgian Tripel Rob Westendorf Tripel
Strong Ale
1 Old Ale Jared Whalen Grumpy Old Cocker
2 American Barleywine Ray Gerdes Muddy Creek BW
3 American Barleywine Jared Whalen Hop’s Electric
HM English Barleywine Dave Dixon Dreaded English Barleywine
Fruit Beer
1 American IPA on Apricot Michael Roszkowski Three-Dollar-Bill-Bunny
2 Belgian Dubbel on Montmorency Cherries Joshua Elliott Barely Cherry Dubbel
3 Dry Stout with Cherry Flavoring Dave Dixon Dreaded Cherry Stout
Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer
1* Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer with Gingerroot, Cinnamon stick, Clove and orange peel Jim Foster Jim And Mike’s Chistmas Cheer
2 Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer with Vanilla bean David Dahl Vanilla Bean Hand Of God
3 Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer – Southern English Brown with Ginger, Cinnamon and Honey Dave Dixon Dreaded Christmas Spirit
HM Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer – Amber w/vanilla bean, fresh ginger, honey, & sweet orange peel Michael Roszkowski Evil Reindeer
Smoke-Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer
1* Smoked Oatmeal Robust Porter Steve Weisgerber Oatmeal Smoked Porter
2 RIS aged in Balcones Blue Corn Whiskey Oak Barrel Andy Melchers Iron Curtain
3 English IPA aged in Oak bourbon barrel Dave Dixon Dreaded Barrell Aged EIPA
HM RIS aged on cocoa, vanilla and walnuts then aged in a bourbon barrel Joshua Elliott Bloody Coup D’Etat
Specialty Beer
1* Dry hopped ale with wort soured pre-boil by Lactobacillus Delbrueckii John Pegram Happy, Hoppy, Quick & Sour Ale
2 Oatmeal Stout with Vanilla infused Bourbon Dave Dixon Dreaded Black VB Oatmeal Stout
3 American Barleywine with Rye Mark Brzezinski Ryewine
HM Sweet Stout with oak chips soaked in Bourbon Phil McDermott Bourbon Stout
Mead
1 Metheglin (Orange Blossom Honey, Cocoa Nibs) Roxanne Westendorf Chocolate Dreamsicle
2 Open Category Mead (Buckwheat varietal honey, aged on Toasted French Oak chips) Roxanne Westendorf Chip On My Shoulder
3 Sweet Mead (Orange Blossom Honey) Roxanne Westendorf Just Plain Orange
Cider
1 Fruit Cider (Peach Juice) Josanna Dixon Bonehead Peach Cider
2 Specialty Cider (Cider brewed with Hefeweizen Yeast) Jared Whalen Whalin’ Cider
3 Common Cider Michael Roszkowski DixonCider
HM English Cider Josanna Dixon Bonehead River English Cider

* Won category in a mini-BOS

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: