Bloatarian Open 2016 Results

Best Of Show: Mark Hauer – Czech Premium Pale Lager

Runner Up Best Of Show: Keith Taylor – Wee Heavy

 

Light Lager/Pilsner (7 Entries, Average = 34.0, Max = 39.5)
1 Czech Premium Pale Lager Mark Hauer Bohemian Pilsner
2 Czech Pale Lager Nick Parker Czech Pilsner
3 German Pils Nick Parker German Pilsner
HM Festbier Wayne Wischerath Partei An!
German Amber/Dark/Bock (11 Entries, Average = 34.5, Max = 40.0)
1* Dunkles Bock Tim McKee & Mary Pat Bock Flip
2 Altbier Tim McKee & Mary Pat Alt-Er Ego
3 Doppelbock Greg Schmidt, Maddy Schmidt, & Phil Didion Lucky Doppelbock
HM Doppelbock Mike Radwanski Newport Bock
HM Doppelbock Luke Shropshire & Hayley Meyer Bock!-Buxton
English Pale/Scottish/Irish (5 Entries, Average = 30.3, Max = 40.3)
1 Wee Heavy Keith Taylor Wee Heavy
2 Best Bitter Mike Menke Umberg Ale
German And American Wheat (5 Entries, Average = 31.9, Max = 39.5)
1 American Wheat Beer Andrew Schildknecht Sunny Side
English Brown and Porter (6 Entries, Average = 34.2, Max = 41.5)
1 British Brown Ale Tim McKee & Mary Pat Buckingham Brown
2 Baltic Porter Mike Radwanski Balta
3 American Porter Andrew Schildknecht Porter McPortport
Stout (9 Entries, Average = 31.4, Max = 39.0)
1 American Stout Robert Westendorf Spatz Stout
2 Sweet Stout Jed Hartings Dulce Negra Stout
3 Irish Stout Joe Basile Paddy’s Paradox
HM Imperial Stout Jason Bromley Obsidianish Stout
IPA (12 Entries, Average = 32.5, Max = 38.5)
1* Brett IPA John Pegram Brettentious IPA
2 American IPA Jason Bromley 1902 Whitbread IPA With American Hops
3 White IPA Mark Brzezinski Bitter Wit
HM American IPA Tim McKee & Mary Pat Hopacalypse IPA
American Ale (7 Entries, Average = 27.1, Max = 37.5)
1 Blonde Ale Kevin Reinhard Blond Citra Hop
2 American Pale Ale Thomas Cox Big Hairy
3 American Pale Ale D.A. Fleischer Vernal Pale Ale
Belgian/French (10 Entries, Average = 27.8, Max = 34.5)
1 Saison Matt Aerni & Andy Olsen Harker’s Run
2 Saison Tom Cox Henry St. Saison
3 Saison Alexander Szokolyai Szak’s-Barna (Dirty Blonde)
Wild/Sour Ale (10 Entries, Average = 32.9, Max = 43.5)
1 Wild Specialty Ale Mike Radwanski Sour Cherry Eisbock (L. Brevis)
2 Wild Specialty Ale Dan Geiser & Jake Schoster Adeline
3 Lambic Andy Melchers 18 Months In The Making
HM Brett Beer Tim McKee & Mary Pat Horsey Set Brett
Fruit Beer (7 Entries, Average = 30.9, Max = 38.0)
1 Fruit and Spice Beer Aaron Beckstedt & Luke Zannoni Cratchett (Christmas Ale)
2 Fruit Beer Robert Westendorf Cherry Flanders
3 Fruit and Spice Beer Randy Nickum Nordic Saison
Strong Ale (6 Entries, Average = 32.1, Max = 40.6)
1 English Barleywine Matt Aerni Mirth
2 Belgian Dark Strong Ale Randy Nickum Strong Mother
3 Belgian Golden Strong Ale D.A. Fleischer Hellfire And Damnation
Specialty (9 Entries, Average = 32.8, Max = 38.5)
1 Alternative Grain Beer Mike Menke Rye II
2 Winter Seasonal Beer Mike Radwanski Warmer Winter Winter Warmer
3 Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Tim McKee & Mary Pat Dubbel Secret Probation
HM Historical Beer Joe Basile Derby Day Special
Mead/Cider (9 Entries, Average = 32.5, Max = 44.5)
1 Experimental Mead Roxanne Westendorf Elixer Of Life
2 Semi-Sweet Mead Roxanne Westendorf Little Rascal
3 Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Roxanne Westendorf Chocolate Dreamsicle
HM Specialty Cider/Perry Roxanne Westendorf Red Wine Poached Perry

* Won Mini-BOS

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: